Charles Cohen



 
 
 
 
 
 

"Beeps and Boops for All Occasions"
(2005 and later)

***********************************
Thursday, December 30, 2004
Electro Noise/Video Holiday Blowout
The Athenaeum   2011 S. Juniper St.  (East of Broad St., North of Snyder Ave)  Philadelphia
9 PM   Donation     All Ages  215-336-1998
Projexorcism
Charles & Eli & Chiara
Temple of Bon Matin
Drug Store
Talibam!
Drums Like Machine Guns
A Band From The Future
**********************************
T h u r s d a y   D e c e m b e r   2 3, 2004   9pm til 12:30am  $5
M   S h a n g h a i   D e n- Downstairs - 129 Havermeyer Street - (between Grand and S.1st) - Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NYC
{R} A K E  - Alternative and experimental audio and video
T h i s   M o n t h ' s   A u d i o  /  V i d e o
- Charles Cohen / Naval Cassidy
- Vortex (Satoshi Takeishi, Shoko Nagai, guest Kenta Nagai) / Adam Kendall
- Matthew Ostrowski & Ann Wellmer / Angie Eng
T h i s   M o n t h ' s   S w a g
- Last raffle for two free copies of VidVox's GRID2 video software
Presented by Vortex and Adam Kendall
**************************
Friday, December 10, 2004  9 pm  $3
Chiara's Hardware Store  4916 Baltimore Ave, Philadelphia
CC and Dave Smolen (processed drum)
also playing: Vampire Can't and maybe another band/person
**************************
Saturday, December 4, 2004  10 pm
Chez Bushwick 304 Boerum Street, #11 Brooklyn, NYC
Public Sleep/ Sleep Over invites participants to spend the night with artists. The dancers will dance a pillow close to
you. Live video, sound artists and dancers will perform solos all night to examine how our sensibility and energy
re-shape in order to suspend "performance" overnight while tuning in to an environment that is intimate and quiet.
The participating artists are Charles Cohen (sound), Sarah Michelson (dance), Michael Portnoy (dance), and koosil-ja
(dance and live video), and Geoff Matters (sound and live video). There will be a video installation and for which
Matters will perform "Detuned chromatic cycles" - an array of solid colors slowly shifting through dozens of related
palettes simultaneously displayed on many screens. Please bring whatever you need to feel comfortable sleeping
over. Chai and snacks are available at the Kiosk all night.
Public Sleep/Sleep Over has received funding from The Experimental Television Center's  Presentation Funds Program, which is supported by the New York State Council on the Arts, a public agency.
*************************
Thursday, November 18, 2004
Music of InventionThe Black Box Theater/Sulli Studios   605 Mattison Avenue, 3rd Floor   Asbury Park, N.J.
8 PM   Suggested Donation $10
Charles Cohen/Naval Cassidy, audio/video improv
The Music of Invention is a monthly series of concerts on the third Thursday of each month in the
intimate loft setting of the Black Box space (Sulli Studios), Mattison Avenue, Asbury Park.
Each concert features one performer or group working across stylistic or cultural boundaries.
For tickets and more information call 732-775-9980 or 732-897-1472.
***********************
Thursday November 4, 2004  subTonic  9 PM - 2 AM  107 Norfolk St  NYC   free w/ ID
phonomena
"phonomena audio arts & multiples (djolive & toshiokajiwara) presenting"
          DAVID MARANHA (Osso Exotico, Lisbon)
          PETER JACQUEMYN (Werkgroep Improviserende Musici, Belgium)
          ANTHONY COLEMAN, CHARLES COHEN, DAVID LINTON (Trio, USA)
          MOSTRA (Casper Stracke & Gabriella Monroy, NYC)
*********************
Saturday November13, 2004   Community Education Center   3500 Lancaster Ave Philadelphia  8 PM
Somloi Galuska Project by Toshi Makihara
$5 Suggested Donation
Dave Champion (trombone)
Charles Cohen (Buchla Music Easel)
Helena Espvall (cello)
Jim Hamilton (percussion)
Rick Iannacone (guitar)
Elliott Levin (sax)
Toshi Makihara (drums)
Todd Margasak (cornet)
Wilbo Wright (bass)
Infor: 215-836-0874  tosmos@compuserve.com
******************************
Saturday October 23, 2004  3pm
Harvestworks Digital Media Arts Center in residence at Chelsea Art Museum
556 West 22nd Street, New York, NY
Charles will improv live in a surround sound duo with a virtual Gino Robair (via 5.1 DVD)
using Harvestwork's 5.1 Surround system
******************************
Wednesday, October 6, 2004   8pm    Chapel + Cultural Center at Rensselaer Universtiy
2125 Burdett Avenue Troy, New York NY  (518) 274-7793
          bruce eisenbeil : guitars
          charles cohen : buchla music easel
          michael lopez : drums
          SKFL : live video improvisation
********************************
Saturday, September 25, 2004    noon - 6pm    Free
Clark Park Music & Arts Festival 43rd St at Baltimore Ave, Philadelphia
Somloi Galuska Project  4pm
featuring Charles Cohen (Buchla Music Easel), Todd Margasak (cornet),
Elliott Levin (sax), Rick Iannacone (guitar), Evan Lipson (bass) and
Toshi Makihara (drums)
*******************
WED. 9/1  Hologram  featuring:
Signal 2 Boys
-Charles Cohen, (The Buchla Music Easel)
-Evan Lipson (contrabass)
-Joe Lentini (laptop/Max/MSP)
 William Fields- (laptop)
DJ's Erin Anderson & Rob Kopki
10pm-2am, $? (probably not more than $5)
21+ , @ La Tazza, 108 Chestnut St. (Olde City)
*************************
Friday, August 20, 2004
Cooler in the Shade 2004: Innovative Music, Intermedia & Free Lemonade
Lotus Music and Dance Studios  109 W. 27th St.  8th Fl. New York City   8 pm.  $10.
(212)627-1076 (Subway: 1, 9 to 28th St.)
1) Charles Cohen (Buchla Music Easel), Rosi Hertlein (violin, voice), o.blatt (MAX, laptop) :  improvisation trio
2) Naval Cassidy: audio solo
3) Charles Cohen, Naval Cassidy (instant cinema) :  audio - video improvisation duet
*********************
July 31, 2004  The Lucky Cat   245 Grand St.  Williamsburg / Brooklyn, NYC  3$ cover starting at 9
Dogs Blood Rising:
Nate Wooly (texture paintings with muted trumpet)
Charles Cohen and Michael Hopkins (improvised live electronic music) (yes, there will be beats)
Akron/Family (free folk psychedelic rock on Young God Records)
Dj's Abstract, Isadora, and Princess Coldheart (tender morsels
smothered in granny's gravy)
live sets start promptly at 9:30 and go till 1am
**********************************************************
August 5, 2004  9:00pm-12:30am    FreeMillcreek Tavern 42nd and Chester Sts.  Philadelphia, PA
The Marvelous Binary* Series
  9:45 - 10:30   Charles Cohen solo
10:45 - 11:30   Illoin
11:45 - end      Sharks With Wings
*********************
Spring Garden Music presents NoNet a gathering of ten east coast and international musicians playing improvised music   http://www.springgardenmusic.com/no-net.html
Sat. July 17, 2004 at Highwire Gallery, 1315 Cherry St. 8:30 PM
Sun. July 18 at the Rotunda, 4012 Walnut St. 2:30 PM workshop and 8 PM concert
Ricardo Arias, balloons, NYC--http://www.location1.org/artists/chiribiquete.html
Mike Balistreri, bass, Albuquerque, NM
Dan Breen, mechanical electronics, Baltimore
Charles Cohen, buchla music easel, Philadelphia --http://www.users.voicenet.com/~ccohen/
Mazan Kerbaj, trumpet, Beirut, Lebanon, http://www.zwyx.org/mill/mkcv-en.htm
Paul Neidhardt, percussion, Baltimore
Anna Troisi, electronics and amplified objects, Italy---http://troisi.web.cs.unibo.it/
Vic Rawlings, cello and electronics, Boston--http://www.mikebullock.com/R+B.html
Nate Wooley, trumpet, Jersey City NJ--http://www.natewooley.com/
Jack Wright, saxes, Easton PA--www.springgardenmusic.com

These concerts and workshops will bring together musicians mostly from the mid-atlantic states, with two
international guests, and give them an opportunity to play together in diverse combinations. There will be a private
workshop for musicians on Sat. afternoon, making the entire weekend an experience of collective exploration for
these players, many of whom will be meeting for the first time. These are all veteran improvisers, known for their
consistent ability to explore the unknown and delight audiences.

The music they will be exploring is not only freely improvised, but moving towards a form of improvisation rarely
heard in Philadelphia. In europe it is called "reductionism" and in the states it is often referred to as "lowercase"
music. These labels, however, are not meant to define what we will do, only give you some indication of our
direction. What you might expect is a music of quiet dynamics--at times barely a whisper--and a slower pace of
sustained textures and spaces. If the heart-based beat or pulse is hard to find in free jazz, here it is practically
non-existent, slowed to the length of a long breath. This is a music focused on sound, exploring its sensuality and
opening the imagination of the listeners.
*****************************************************
Sunday July 11th, 2004 5:30 to 11:00 pm  at ABC No-Rio located at
156 Rivington St. NYC (between Clinton and Suffolk St.s)
the 6th annual Building Wide Benefit Concert for the Renovation Project
of ABC No-Rio (moneyS renovation..Sthe building remains a community space for the arts and
political concerns)
32 Groups of improvising MUSICIANS, DANCERS and PERFORMANCE ARTISTS
(update: This event was closed down by the police in the middle of the set I was in)
*********************************************************************
Thursday, May 20, 2004 The Foundation at the Rotunda  4012 Walnut 8pm  Free
 "ONE HOUR, ELEVEN MINUTES"
                       a round robin of experimental music
                       ROCK/PAPER/SCISSORS - biennial electronic toy-tweekers
                       POWER ANIMAL - one-woman hardware versus violin
                       LANDING LIGHT - philly debut duo from out-there
                       CHARLES COHEN - old-school analog environmentalist
Start time: 8:08PM...End: 9:19PM...Total time: 1:11
*********************************************************
Sunday, May 23, 2004 9 pm :  Freewarehouse show  2011 S. Juniper Street, Philadelphia
(just a bit north of Snyder St)
Urdog
Robbers Know the Secret Knock
CC and Eli Winourad
*****************************************
Thursday-Sunday, June 24th-27th, 2004
The Third Annual GAIAN MIND SUMMER FESTIVAL 2004
Four Quarters,  Artemas, PA, USA

CC plays the Chill area (where else?) Sat 6 to 8 pm

also in the Chill area: BLUETECH live (Waveform Records, Portland) http://www.bluetechonline.com
KAYA PROJECT live (Interchill Records, Montreal)
NATASHA dj set (Interchill Records, Montreal) http://www.interchill.com
GEL-SOL live (em:t Records, Vienna VA) http://www.gel-sol.com

plus swimming, sweat lodges, yoga, drum workshops, merchant village
*******************************************************
Saturday, March 27, 2004    The Tank  432 West 42nd Street, NYC (between 9th and 10th Avenues)
7 pm to Midnight   $5
DAY JOB
 spitandducttape collective, the kids are bored, and spaceworks @ the tank are proud to present:
> Artists: Lisa Bennett, Virgil Wong, Alex Confer, Sarah Small, Jeff Stark,
> Liz Tascio, Barbra Walker, and Jennifer Sanchez.
> Live musicians and performers: Charles Cohen, Glomag, Jon Keith Brunelle,
> Velapene Screen, and DJ Kevin.
> For more information and up to date line-ups and artists, visit
> www.spitandducttape.com.

CC will be there
**********
Thursday, April 1, 2004 The Kitchen   512 W 19th St   New York, NY  10011   212.255.2793    8pm     $15

                                            Curated by Christopher McIntyre
                                            and Michael J. Schumacher
                                            (Diapason)

                                            Architects and musicians collaborate to
                                            design three-dimensional sound structures,
                                            using Michael J. Schumacher's
                                            computer-based matrix. With architects
                                            Victoria Meyers, Christopher Warnick, and
                                            Stéphane Roux and three trios of
                                            improvisers: Kaffe Matthews, electronics;
                                            Matthew Ostrowski, electronics; and Okkyung
                                            Lee, cello (Trio 1); Toshio Kajiwara,
                                            turntables/electronics, Raz Mesinai,
                                            percussion/electronics, and Daniel Carter,
                                            saxophone (Trio 2); Tetsu Inoue, electronics,
                                            Andrea Parkins, accordion/electronics, and
                                            Charles Cohen, Buchla Music Easel (Trio 3).

***********
March 11th 2004    The Fire   412 W. Girard Ave   Philadelphia    267-671-9298  10 pm  $6
Make A Rising
Fursaxa
Charles Cohen and Mike Barker
********
Sunday February 1, 2004   8 PM
Electric Possible XI : electroacoustic free improvisation
George Washington University - Phillips Hall, Rm B120 (in the basement)
801 22nd St, NW, Washington DC   (22nd and H Streets/GW Metro)
703/533-3423
$5--all money goes to the artists!
Harry Crosby--Quartetof strong players from Baltimore's notorious Red Room:
John Berndt (reeds)
Paul Neidhardt (percussion)
Audrey Chen (cello, voice)
Charles Cohen (Buchla Music Easel).
******
Friday, January 23, 2004
Cafe Ismir  620 S. 9th St. Philadelphia   8 PM
Improvised Music
John Dikeman & Tatsuya Nakatani
Charles Cohen & Dale Jiminez
Toshi Makihara, Jonathan fretheim, & Michael Barker
******
Wednesday January, 28, 2004   8:00 -11:30 pm
NEIL LEONARD'S GARDEN OF REEDS
FEATURING ELLIOTT LEVIN & CHARLES COHEN
opening set by
DAN LEVIN - solo cello
ZEITGEIST GALLERY
1353 Cambridge St. Inman Sq. Cambridge, Mass (Boston)
617.876.6060 - zeitgeist-gallery.org
also a workshop at Berklee School of music Wednesday afternoon ... email me if you want to go
******

UnityGain TV Holiday Benefit Party @ DCTVin New York City
Saturday,  December 20th, 2003
YOU ARE INVITED TO JOIN US in the studio! Doors will open at 9pm with complimentay refreshments courtesy of Pearl Vodka and an informal screening of excerpts from our first 2 seasons of live electronic intermedia television programs...
Then at 11pm we'll launch into a full on 3 hour live unitygain electromedia seance featuring integrated collaborative realtime audio-visual performances by:
Ben Neill - Bill Jones - Bitshifter - Bubblyfish - Charles Cohen - Chris Jordan - Giles Hendrix - Lance Blisters -Naval Cassidy - Raz Mesinai - Valued Cu$tomer & mystery guests [TBA?]
All 3 hours will be webcast (thanks to our friendly neighbors at "Democracy Now") from a live link at unitygain.org (there should be both broadband and modem friendly streams available) and taped for subsequent rebroadcast in the weeks following... The final hour of performances will be cablecast live in our regular unitygain television slot 1AM (Sunday morning) MNN [Manhattan Neighborhood Network] Ch 34 (TW) or Ch107 (RCN) ...

So please join us for "the celebration of the thing" then stick around to experience "the thing itself" or tune in from home if you have manhattan cable - or link to the live webstream from unitygain.org(link will be active during the performance from 11pm to 2 am).
We will 'seat' up to 60 people in the cyberstudio for the performances
$12 donations (to benefit future programs) will be accepted at the door... email <benefit@unitygain.org> to reserve for reduced admission [$8] list. This event is free to all artists who have ever performed at a unitygain event.

The DCTV cyberstudio is on the 3rd floor of the landmark firehouse at 87 Lafayette St -2 blocks below Canal at White st - all subway lines to Canal within walking distance. [As it turns out - this will be the last event of any kind to be held in the DCTV cyberstudio till it reopens after extensive renovations in September 04 - so if you've never seen the space, now's the time.]

This UGTV event is made possible with support from the Manhattan Neighborhood Network Community Media Fund, the Lower Manhattan Cultural Council MCAF program, the Experimental Television Center's Presentation Fund, and generous in kind support from DCTV [the Downtown Community Television Center]. Thanks to all!
 

*****
Monday December 1, 2003 10PM
TRITONE (1508 South St., Phila.) (215)545-0475 PRESENTS:

First Mon. Improv Series....featuring:
Elliott Levin & INTERPLAY ENSEMBLE
with this month's special guests:
ANDRE CHOLMONDELEY - (of Project Object, JFK/LSD/UFO, Akashic Ensemble)- guitars.
CHARLES COHEN _ Buchla Music Easel.
*****
phonomena
Thursday December 4, 2003  subTonic  9 PM - 2 AM  107 Norfolk St  NYC   free w/ ID
"phonomena audio arts & multiples (djolive & toshiokajiwara) presenting"
special performance at 10:30 featuring:
charles cohen, dj olive, toshio kajiwara, david linton
*****
Wednesday December 10, 2003  the tablespace gallery  8 PM
  948 N. 8th St. (a few doors south of Girard), Philadelphia
 Robert Francisco and CC jam as the opening act for the opening act for the other opening act for Need New Body
*****
Sunday December 14, 2003 Halcyon   227 Smith St.  (btwn Butler & Douglass)  Brooklyn
   (Subway: F or G to Bergen St.)
    718.260.WAXY (9299)
7:00 - DJ Spinoza
8:00 - Charles Cohen and o.blaat
8:30 - kleverVice
9:00 - Charles Cohen and Antfactor
9:30 - DJ Spinoza
10:00 - Charles Cohen and Sporangia
10:30 - kleverVice
11:00 - Charles Cohen and kleverVice
11:30 - ???? (open jamming or dj set, if anyone is left)
*****
Monday, November 3, 2003 9 pm
Tritone, 1508 South St, Philadelphia
Interplay Ensemble
— Elliott Levin/Rick Iannacone/Ed Watkins/Keno Speller/Charles Cohen
*****
Thursday, November 6, 2003    7pm
Goethe-Institut Inter Nationes
1014 5th Avenue
New York City.
Telephone:  212-439-8700.
Rosi Hertlein -violin, voice
Bruce Eisenbeil - guitar
Charles Cohen - Buchla Music Easel

Goethe Institute:  http://www.goethe.de/uk/ney/enpmusik.htm
Bruce Eisenbeil:  www.eisenbeil.com
*****
Mon., Oct. 6- 10 PM @ Tritone (1508 South st., Phila., Pa.)
INTERPLAY ENSEMBLE
(Elliott Levin , Rick Iannacone, Ed Watkins, Ron Howerton, Keno Speller, Charles Cohen)
will perform their first Mon. Improv Series, with special guest this month:
guitarist DAVID FIRST
**************************************************

                                                                         elan presents
                                ergonomix 12

                                                                                    Who:
                                                                             Charles Cohen
                                                                              collaborators

                                                            Date: Saturday 27 September, 2003
                                                                         Hours: 10PM - 2AM
                                                                 Cost: $3, free for participants
                                    Place: elan, 70 Washington St. btw. Front and York, DUMBO, Brooklyn
                                             Press/Information: ergonomix, Koosil-ja (212) 375-0186

                                                                         Directions by train:
                                    A or C to High St., exit back of train, walk down Cadman Plaza West
                                                                          under Brooklyn Bridge
                                                 F to York St., exit back of train, walk down York St.
                                   2 or 3 to Clark St., walk down Henry St. to Old Fulton, take a left, go under BQE

    "ergonomix 12" features analog devotee and improvisator Charles Cohen, and invites all of you to jam with him.
     Join with the flow that is created by Charles Cohen's ballet of finger movement over his ancient treasure, the
 Buchla Music Easel.  The evening will be both a forum and lounge, welcoming guests for a range of experience from
"deep listening" to "leaping insights."   Charles will play a solo set at some point in the evening and invites any one or
                           two people to jam with him at other times.  Please bring portable music gear and
                                                            12 ft. 1/4 inch cables to participate.

  ergonomix, curated by koosil-ja, is an irregular event featuring artists from New York City's electronic music and
                  DJ underground. elan, a venue as well as a concept, will host an evening of subculture study.

                                     élan is a part of the residency program designed by NEST in DUMBO.
******
Monday August 25, 2003    TRITONE 1508 South St., Phila.   215-545-0475    9PM
 The Elliott Levin (poetry/reeds) & Charles Cohen (Buchla Music Easel) Duo
    Also performing will be Dan Scofield (saxes) w/ Shot By Shot.
       Special guests are also planned for the event

  Levin/Cohen Duo repeat performance:
Thursday September 4, 2003    Philadelphia Fringe Festival Late Night Cabaret   12 midnite
*****
Friday August 29, 2003    14 Karat Cabaret     218 West Saratoga St  Baltimore, Maryland
John Berndt's "Short Life of Harry Crosby Black Sun Quartet"
with
Audrey Chen : cello
Paul Neidhardt : drums
Charles Cohen : Buchla Music Easel
part of Shattered Wig Night
*****
Jamaladeen Tacuma's DNA Galleria
Saturday, July 26, 2003   Tritone  1508 South St, Philadelphia  10pm
 the line-up :
Jeremy Dyen-Keyboard
Japhar Barron-Trumpet
Abe Speller-Drums
Charles Cohen-Buchla Music Easel
Jamaladeen Tacuma-Bass
*****
HOLOGRAM
Wednesday, August 6, 2003   La Tazza 108 Chesnut St.  Philadelphia
10pm-2am  21+, if they catch you. 3$ cover
Charles jams with David Last Heagle (aka Handheld Sound System)

*****
Sunday July 13, 2003 ABC No Rio 156 Rivington Street NYC  COMA Benifit  5 pm to 11 pm
$10.00 donation at the door for non performers
Numerous performers, improvised music taking place in the garden, 4 floors, and roof...
CC will Jam with Helena Espvall (Cello) Michael Barker (Acoustic Bass) 8:45pm - 1st Floor
******
Friday, July 18, 2003  the tablespace gallery  8 PM   948 N. 8th St. (a few doors south of Girard), Philadelphia
 John Berndt and friends, free improv
CC is one of the friends
*****
Tuesday, July 22, 2003   Stinger Club 8 PM   241 Grand Ave (between Driggs & Roebling) Brooklyn, NY
"Raucous scenester spot with nightclub ambitions but only dive-bar talent"
subway: L to Bedford Ave, G to Metropolitan Ave, JMZto Marcy Ave
suggested donation: $5   phone: 718.218.6662
Elliott Levin, Ken Yamazaki (percussion), CC - free improv
******
Mon., July 7 at 10 PM @ TRITONE (1508 South St. Philadelphia) Elliott Levin's  INTERPLAY
continuing their improv music series  (first Mon. of the month)
Elliott Levin - reeds, poetry
Rick Iannacone- guitar
Ed Watkins- percussion
Ron Howerton- percussion
Keno Speller- percussion
Charles Cohen-Buchla Music Easel
this month, special guest will be:
Byard Lancaster
cancelled: Wednesday July 2, 2003   Brooklyn, NY   Galapagos show with Elliott Levin
*****
Sunday June 22, 2003 The Foundation at the Rotunda  4012 Walnut 8pm Free
Jazz great Elliott Levin : improvisation duets with Charles Cohen.
Levin, a regular at Tritone, Fiume, and other local spots, plays reeds for and sits in with bands such as
Calvin Weston's Big Tree, Animus, The Crime, The Philadelphia Phenomenon, Cecil Taylor and others. He also performs poetry and spoken word.  The music will range from avant garde jazz to ambient.
also a repeat performance:
Wednesday July 2, 2003 10pm 10 pm  Galapagos  70 N. 6th St. Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY  (L-train to Bedford Ave)
*****
June 23rd thru 28th, 2003
Roulette's annual Mixology Festival of sound and image
The Performing Garage • 33 Wooster Street, New York City 7 PM

1 block east of West Broadway, 1 block north of Canal Street
Tickets $12 at the door • Reservations At Roulette 212.219.8242
Doors open at 6 pm for refreshments and interactive installation by Douglas Irving Repetto.
CC plays June 25 and 27
*****
Mon., June 9 at 10 PM @ TRITONE (1508 South St. Philadelphia) Elliott Levin's  INTERPLAY
continuing their improv music series  (first Mon. of the month)
Elliott Levin - reeds, poetry
Rick Iannacone- guitar
Ed Watkins- percussion
Ron Howerton- percussion
Keno Speller- percussion
Charles Cohen-Buchla Music Easel
this month, special guest will be:
Jason Fraticelli-Bass
*****
Friday, May 2, 2003  8 pm
Haverford College
370 Lancaster Avenue | Haverford, PA
Music festival with lots of bands including
Elliott Levin and Charles
Don't know where on campus it is, who else is playing, but I'm sure it will be lots of fun with lots of good music
If you are on campus, you'll find us

*****

Well, TV Turnoff week (Monday April 21 - Sunday April 27) is almost
upon us. So far, we have tentatively booked the following acts to
perform in our TV-free entertainment zone, i.e. our store front on
47th Street:

Monday: Burlap Lute (Folk)
Tuesday: The Jim Speer Players in "While the World Burns" (Soap Opera)
Wednesday: Jim Speer's "Bush War Room Improvisational Dance" (No genre)
Thursday: Oskar Castro (Spoken Word)
Friday: Toshi Makihara (Free Improv Percussion)
Saturday: Charles Cohen (Analog Synthesizer - "Beeps and boops for all
occasions")

brought to you by Mike and Janine
Philadelphia

*****

215-724-3256
Halcyon
Sunday April 20, 2003   227 Smith St.   (btwn Butler & Douglass)  Brooklyn  (Subway: F or G to Bergen St.)
718.260.WAXY (9299)
[features outdoor patio in the back]
performing live from 9pm-10pm
[anthony] antfactor & Charles Cohen
in a unique improvisatory collaboration
*****
Trenton Avant Garde Presents - Micro Improv Fest #4
Saturday, March 15, 2003  8pm  $5
The Arts Council Of Princeton  102 Witherspoon St. Princeton NJ   609-924-8777
Tim Barnes/Wilbo Wright Duo
Temple of Bon Matin
Charles Cohen
Directions from Philadelphia:
95 N or 295 N to Rt. 206 North (towards Princeton)
Go through Lawrenceville and all the way to Princeton
When 206 doglegs left at the edge of town, turn Right onto 27 North (Nassau St.).
Go to your 2nd light and turn Left onto Witherspoon St.
At the first traffic light you will see the Arts Council building on the far left corner.
******************
phonomena
Thursday March 20, 2003  subTonic  9 PM - 2 AM  107 Norfolk St  NYC   free w/ ID
"phonomena audio arts & multiples (djolive & toshiokajiwara) presenting"
Charles jams with toshio and then later a rare solo set
*****
HOLOGRAM
Thursday March 6, 2003   La Tazza 108 Chesnut St.  Philadelphia
10pm-2am  21+, if they catch you. 3$ cover
Charles jams with Jeff Cain
   (aka The Ghostwriters ... a reunion gig of this 70's era Philly electronic duo)
   (also dj Mercy Killah & more)
*****
Unity Gain
Saturday February 15, 2003  live in the Cyberstudio of Downtown Community Television, NYC
 87 Lafayette St  (2 blocks below Canal),  NYC
  sporatic/weekly series : join us for the live broadcast party
   from midnight to 2 am; or at 1 am see the live webcast online, or on Manhattan Cable TV CH 34 (MNN)

Featuring realtime electrosonic duet by
David Last (aka Handheld Sound System) & Charles Cohen
And live multi channel video mixilation by:
Benton-C Bainbridge

other music and sound artists also performing

Studio seating will be limmited to app.  60 people...
*****
Cynthia Oliver : AfroSocialiteLifeDiva
January 14, 15, 23, 24 & February 1, 2, 2003
Dance Theater Workshop   219 West 19th St  ÑYC   212-691-6500
$25 Regular Price / $15 Members
           AfroSocialiteLifeDiva tells the stories of mothers and daughters, the merging of personalities, the
          influence of families, sexualities and otherworldly sources to create one bad-ass woman, able to move
           time and space to suit her needs. Is she just a woman? or a superhero? In her signature mix of text,
           dance and live music, Oliver collaborates with Bessie Award-winning ambient avant world ensemble
        Straylight on this evening-length work.
*****
recess
   Straylight
   Price: $7.00
   Date: Tuesday, January 28, 2003
   Start Time: 8:00 PM
   Knitting Factorynbsp Alterknit Theatrenbsp 74 Leonard Street New York City , NY 10013nbspnbsp 212-219-3006

Jason Finkelman-African and Brazilian Percussion
Geoff Gersh-Electric Guitar
Charles Cohen-Buchla Music Easel (analog synthesizer)

also: January16, 2003 at some Chinese restaurant in Brooklyn
        January 25    at the Rosendale Cafe, Rosendale, NY
 

*****

*****

PAA After Hours Presents: New Music Mondays at the Philadelphia Art Alliance
251 South 18th Street  Philadelphia  (215) 545-4302

Monday, December 16, 2002  7:30PM, $10

Charles Cohen (Buchla Music Easel) + special guests: Helena Espvall (Cello), Julie Davids (Turntables), and Rick Iannacone (Guitar)

also on the program:
Goldenbrown: Space Rock

*****
recess
   G(3)C
   Price: $7.00
   Date: Tue, Nov 26
   Start Time: 8:00 PM
   Knitting Factory  Alterknit Theatre  74 Leonard Street New York City , NY 10013   212-219-3006

   David Gamper-piano/electronics
   Geoff Gersh-guitar
   Steve Gorn-bansuri flutes/clarinet/soprano sax
   Charles Cohen-analog Buchla synth.

   also Monday Dec 30, 2002, Straylight
*****
Mon., Dec. 2 at 9 PM @ TRITONE (1508 South St. Philadelphia) Elliott Levin's  INTERPLAY
continuing their improv music series  (first Mon. of the month)
Elliott Levin - reeds, poetry
this month, special guest will be:
Byard Lancaster- reeds

Rick Iannacone- guitar
Ed Watkins- percussion
Ron Howerton- percussion
Keno Speller- percussion
Charles Cohen-Buchla Music Easel
*****
SOUND COLLECTOR PRESENTS
Christmas Decorations (Kranky Records) Release Party
With Special Guest Charles Cohen-Buchla Music Easel w/ Elliot Levin

Date: October 29th
Time: 10 PM
Location: Tonic
Address: 107 Norfolk Street between Delancey and Rivington Streets in
Manhattan's Lower East Side.
URL: http://www.tonic107.com
Price: $8

Plus: From 8-11 In the basement come celebrate the "almost" release of YETI
MAGAZINE #2. With your host Mike McGonigal (editor)

*****
On Mon.,Nov. 4- TRITONE (1508 South St. Philadelphia) presents (in their ongoing series
of improvisation): INTERPLAY (featuring Elliott Levin; Rick Iannacone; Ed
Watkins;Charles Cohen;Ron Howerton;KenoSpeller)....
Plus; FRACTAL ARC(featring Tim Motzer; Barry Meehan; DJ Jolah; Elliott
Levin). There will be consecutive separate and combined sets, beginning at 9PM.
*****
Experimental Film/Music Event
Saturday, October 5,2002    8PM    The Rotunda, 4012 Walnut St, Philadelphia  FREE. All Ages
Local ambienteers/improvisors/noise
collectors charles cohen, calabi yau, LTD,
julie david, kate sorenson, john schenk,
and erin anderson aka fidgetwill
improvise noise and ambient to silent,
experimental films. Popcorn will be
provided. Come watch some movies you'd
never see elsewhere, complete with a
live musical backdrop!

http://www.foundationarts.org
*****
Monday, October 7, 2002     10 pm    Tritone, 1508 South St, Philadelphia
Interplay  - Free Improvised Jazz
Elliott Levin-reeds/Rick Iannacone-guitar/Ed Watkins-percussion/Charles Cohen-synthesizer
*****
Thursday May 16, 2002  Unity Gain 135 W 42nd St NYC  7pm to Midnight
Vidnauts Rising:
"A living electro-spectacular excursion"
Numerous video and audio artists improvising in assorted combinations
CC plays from 10:15 pm to 10:30 pm and again in the big jam at 11:30 pm
****
May 28 through June 2
Phonotaktik
CC goes where he's never been b 4
****
Last Tuesday of Each Month this Spring:  8 pm  The Knitting Factory  NYC (downstairs in KnitActive)
Recess:Geoff Gersh (Blue Man Group) - guitar / and CC - (Buchla Music Easel-analog synthesizer)
with guests as follows:
April 30: o.blaat (keiko uenishi) of [electroluxe] - PowerBook running MAX/MSP
June 25: David Gamper - Piano, Electronic processing
****
Tuesday April 16, 2001  The Saint  601 Main St  Asbury Park NJ  (732) 775-9144
Don Preston's Akashic Ensemble (Don was the synth player for Frank Zappa)
Charles Cohen (solo-Buchla Music Easel)
Jon Goodkind (solo electronic/laptop stuff)
Zelda Pinwheel(duo - guitars/tapes/effects/computer?)
******
Friday April 26, 2002   Williamsburg Art & Historical Center  135 Broadway, Williamsburg Brooklyn
   Located at the corner of Bedford, right next to the Williamsburg Bridge
    8:30 pm  $6 entry
Steve Noll (light theremin)
Handheld Sound System (with CC as guest for a part)
Action Daddy (redneck eletronica)
******
Wednesday February 13, 2002  Fancy House 4951 Catharine St Philadelphia
                                                               (corner of 50th, off Baltimore ave)
Queer Music Throwdown in West Philly
 Open jam >> bring yr own teabags and yr noise machines  7 to 9 pm
    your hosts: Charles and Julie Davids

This is an open jam session for queer musicians who are into free form noise and music
(you needn't really be queer, or a musician for that matter, but love sound & listening)
please rsvp ; space somewhat limited
also on March 13
****
Friday, February 15, 2002  8 PM The Rotunda: 4012 Walnut Street, Philadelphia  free
Sound, Light, and Invention
"An all ages GATE TO MOONBASE ALPHA event infused with experiments in ambient
sound, light, homemade instruments, found objects, electronic music, and
avant garde performance"
Jack Rose, Ian Nagoski, Charles Cohen, Thomas C. Moore, Daniel Conrad, The Great Quentini
****
Saturday February 23 8 pm The Painted Bride, Philadelphia
PHILADELPHIA FESTIVAL OF JAZZ- numerous bands from 4 pm to 11 pm
8pm:  CHARACTER WE> directed by Rick Iannacone (guitar)  with
John Swana--trumpet
Jamaaladeen Tacuma--bass
Adam Guth--drums
Charles Cohen--Buchla Music Easel
****
Tuesday February 26, 2002  8 pm  The Knitting Factory  NYC (downstairs in KnitActive)
Recess:Christine Uberti--electronics / Geoff Gersh (Blue Man Group), guitar / and CC (Buchla Music Easel-analog synthesizer)  (also March 26 with additonal guest Helena Espvall, cello)
****
Saturday, March 2, 2002 9:30pm  $7  THE KHYBER   56 S. 2nd St. Philadelphia
Sola (Formerly The Science Of)
Buffalo Stance (Members of Need New Body)
Charles Cohen (solo)
****
Thursday March 7, 2001 subTonic  9 PM - 2 AM  107 Norfolk St  NYC   free w/ ID
phonomena audio arts & multiples (djolive & toshiokajiwara) presents:
        "phonomena"
Sporangia + charles cohen / and more...
****
Friday March 8, 2001 The Kitchen NYC
Electronic Music Night... several performers including
OZONE PARK which is David Linton and Charles Cohen
****
Thursday January 3, 2002  TriTone  1510 South Street,  Philadelphia  9 pm
SONIC LIBERATION FRONT: Yoruba-Afro-Cubano/Free-Jazz/Electronic/Jam/
Kevin Diehl (drums, bata, loops) Terry Lawson (tenor saxophone) Adam Jenkins (alto saxophone)
Nichola Rivera (bata, quinto, conga, coro and lead vocal)  Chuckie Joseph (bata, conga, coro and lead vocal) Kimbal Brown (trumpet, flugel horn) Ron Howerton (bata, percussion, conga)
Dylan Taylor (bass) Charles Cohen (ambient sound textures on the Buchla Music Easel )
****
Friday January 4, 2002  First Friday, somewhere between Arch and Race on 2nd St., Philla
Spontaneous outdoor multimedia jam with dance, video, sound, .... around 7 pm
CC will join in if his patch cords don't get frozen
****
Monday January 7, 2002  TriTone 1510 South Street Philadelphia  9 pm
Elliott Levin's Free Improv group Interplay with Rick Iannacone, Ed Watkins, Ron Howerton, Keno Speller, Tyrone Hill
Special guest: Don Preston, formerly synth player for Frank Zappa
Charles joins in also
****
Wednesday January 16, 2002  Fancy House 4951 Catharine St Philadelphia (corner of 50th, off Baltimore ave)
Queer Music Throwdown in West Philly
 Open jam >> bring yr own teabags and yr noise machines  7 to 9 pm
   your hosts: Charles and Julie Davids
      you needn't be queer,
        or a musician for that matter,
          but love sound & listening

please rsvp ; space somewhat limited

also on February 13 and March 13

****
January 21 2002 Unity Gain live in the Cyberstudio of Downtown Community Television, NYC
 TuBE ON...LoG IN...& ToNE OuT........ with the hausofouch

Please join us for a special one of a kind live electromedia event

Featuring realtime electrosonic duets by:

David Linton & Charles Cohen
Marina Rosenfeld & Toshio Kajiwara
O.blaat & Timeblind

And live multi channel video mixilation by:

Benton-C Bainbridge
Jeremy Bernstein
Nancy Meli Walker

In Studio:  9pm - -  87 Lafayette St  (2 blocks below Canal),  NYC

Telecast:  9:30pm - -  Manhattan Cable TV CH 34 (MNN)

Webcast:  9-11pm - - DCTV

Studio seating will be limmited to app.  60 people...   to reserve a place on the UG
reduced list  ($7)
please reply to hausofouch@att.net  by Friday Jan 18...  unreserved addmission will be
$10 day of show...

****
Friday February 8, 2002  10 pm TriTone  1510 South Street,  Philadelphia  9 PM
Krakatoa Record Release Party
for their new album "togetherness" on Etherdrag records

the entertainment will be a jam session featuring:
dave champion / space trombone
chris powell / drums (from Need New Body)
larry brown / saxophone (from John Large)
helena espvall / cello
charles cohen / electronic noises

****
2001: A year of pain, of learning, of travel, of growth
01/16/01
Master Class with Cecil Taylor
Deep Listening Retreat at Big Indian
High Zero Festival
IDAPalooza

****
Monday November 26,  2001 10 PM TriTone 1510 South Street Philadelphia
David Gross(Saxophone and Clarinet) Helena Espvall-Santoleri(Cello) CCthe usual
****
Monday December 3,  2001 11 PM  TriTone  1510 South Street,  Philadelphia
Elliott Levin Brings over a group for an after-hours set of free improv, after they finish a show at Penn.
CC joins in
****
Friday December 7, 2001 Terrace Club at Princeton University, NJ
Second Annual Electronic Music Festival
Featuring Hrvatski, Sporangia, CC, and more TBA
****
Thursday December 20, 2001 subTonic  9 PM - 2 AM  107 Norfolk St  NYC   free w/ ID
phonomena audio arts & multiples (djolive & toshiokajiwara) presents:
        "phonomena"
hahn rowe / david linton + charles cohen / and more...
******
Electroluxe
Tuesday, Wednesday October 16, 17, 2001 Tonic  7:30 pm to 2 am 107 Norfolk St. NYC
$12/adv., $15/at door, also 2-day finale pass $20
benefit for warless future:
over 30 New York electronic and media artists doing performances and installations
100% of artists' pay will be donated to selected organizations: peace action/new
york state WTC relief fund/warresisters.org
you will be asked to pick & select which org you'd like your money to be donated
at the door.
CC will play with David Linton on the 16th at 11:45 pm
****
Tuesday October 30, 2001  8 pm  The Knitting Factory  NYC (downstairs in KnitActive)
Recess:Christine Uberti--electronics / Geoff Gersh (Blue Man Group), guitar / and CC (Buchla Music Easel-analog synthesizer)
****
Monday November 5,  2001 10PM   TriTone 1510 South Street Philadelphia
Elliott Levin's group Interplay with Rick Iannacone, Ed Watkins, Ron Howerton, Keno Speller, Tyrone Hill:  free improvisation  (some of these folks have played with Sun Ra)
Charles joins in, and hopefully can keep up
****
Friday, November 16, 2001  8PM  The Rotunda  4012 Walnut St. Philadelphia
Gate to Moonbase Alpha Special Edition  presented by nonresponse.com
Live electronics + minimal super 8 film projections
Artists: Loess ("subtleties in C Minor"), Teamshadetek (NYC IDM duo), CC (Buchla Music Easel-analog synthesizer c 1976), Roachhowson(Kitchen Utensils/laptop), Great Quentini (Robotik Performance Art)
****
Saturday Sept 29, 2001   La Taza  108 Chestnut Philadelphia 10 pm
Hologram
CC jams with the fabulous Sheldon Drake and Fidget (Erin Flowchart)
****
Monday Oct 1,  2001 10PM   TriTone 1510 South Street Philadelphia
Elliott Levin's group Interplay with Rick Iannacone, Ed Watkins, Ron Howerton, Keno Speller, Tyrone Hill:  free improvisation  (some of these folks have played with Sun Ra)
Charles joins in, and hopefully can keep up
****
Thursday Aug 9, 2001 North Star Bar  27th & Poplar Sts. Philadelphia 10pm  $7
Need New Nody (Pickled Egg Records)
The Lapse (Southern Records)
CC
Darren (a.k.a. hoppy the frog, muscle factory, dyke, openminded men)
****
Tuesday August 28, 2001  8 pm  The Knitting Factory  NYC (downstairs in KnitActive)
Recess:  .WAV   with Josh Mathews, drums (Letter E, Blue Man Group), Geoff Gersh, guitar,
and CC (Buchla Music Easel-analog synthesizer)
****
Tues & Wed July 17-18. 2001 7pm-2amUnity Gain Chashama's Theater 135 West 42nd St NYC

"come dock with the  UG mothership sitting pretty in the heart of Times Square"
"re-vasion of the micro podz"
"2 sprawling programs of non-stop NY style 'electro-pod'  [Live PA  ] performances..."
day one...."digital  vs. analog"
day two..."analog vs. digital"
"30 of NY's finest electronic sound artists  ---
running live digital, analog, and hybrid solo soundsystems
ponder the significance of such categories ---
within the  UG integrated multi screen realtime livemix video matrix
7 hours per day: with space to listen, look, & move &  affordable refreshments on site
all  for a measley 10 $ per nite...  (half price up to 9pm )"
tuesday:
mark c./ qpe /koosil-ja /christina wheeler/ lucas ligeti
/tom ritchford/ nicolas mazet /keith strand /secret agent gel
/daryll hell/ urban rhythm /somatic  /teledubgnosis /ylyptyk*/circuit redux
wednesday:
charles cohen /o.blaat /handheld soundsystem /karthik swaminathan/ kid lucky
/sporangia /yusuke yamamoto /matthew ostrowski/ david lee myers/ quasi sutro
/criterion & doilly/ geoff gersch/ david sparks  /brian moran  /david linton
video krewe:
day one: maze = nancy meli walker /ishwanath(owen) bush / benton-C bainbridge
day two: anney bonney /kurt ralske /benton-C bainbridge
****
Tues, July 31, 2001  8 pm  The Knitting Factory  NYC (downstairs in the Alterknit Space)
"Straylight" space music improvisation trio with
              Jason Finkelman-African and Brazilian Percussion
                     Geoff Gersh-Electric Guitar
                           Charles Cohen-Buchla Music Easel (analog synthesizer)
CD release party and Straylight reunion concert
****
Saturday, June 9, 2001MOCA-DC: The Museum of Contemporary Art in Washington, DC
1054 31st Street, Gallery Courtyard    8:30pm

Eric Bernasek (PowerBook), and CC (Buchla Music Easel)
"ground zero for experiential braincore and sulkadelic gnoa: Charles and
Eric will compete timidly for the background in music with no foreground.

opening act for Gray Code, an electroacoustic ensemble specializing in music
that involves improvisation, mindfulness practices, elements of humor, and surprise.
****
Friday June 15th, 2001 5-8pm  Compost MultiUSEspace,  1318 Walnut St, Philadelphia

How to Get DisinCorporated: Sculpture&stickers&drawings&silk-screened clothes by Albo Jeavons.
A visual investigation of the contemporary monster; the corporation as natural person.
Reception  with live electronic music by CC
****
Thursday June 21, 2001  9pm - 2am Aqualounge   323 W. Girard Ave. Phila, PA $3
SLIPSTATE
dev79 w/ CC:
"blending live electronics with turntablism.  ugly hiphop meets experimentalism"
nodal:
"dropping a live set and a dj set.  noisy downtempo styles for the peoples"
****
Thursday, June 28, 2001 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Philadelphia Art Alliance
251 S. 18th St., Philadelphia (between Spruce and Locust Streets(215-545-4302)
Pay What You Will Admission // Cash Bar

ìTri-Nodal Audio Objectsî
an evening of improvisational electronic music and sound performances by
Charles Cohen and
Thomas C. Moore (utilizes frequencies from barely audible and opposite ends of the spectrum, his work addresses issues of perception and anticipation)  and
ESL (is a rootless acronym currently based in the Delaware Water Gap)

Hosted by Aaron Levy, Slought
Informal Remarks by Andrew Zitce

Presented in conjunction with the exhibition
DIGITAL DELUXE
****
Sunday, May 6, 2001 8 PM ABC No Rio 156 Rivington Street, NYC  $3
C.O.M.A.- weekly experimental music series
Eric Bernasek (PowerBook), and CC (Buchla Music Easel)
the second set is open to anyone interested in performing in "open solos/duets, ensemble"
****
Wednesday March 28, 2001 9 pm Community Education Center (CEC) 3500 Lancaster Ave. Phila
John Butcher (saxophones)
"IMP presents the latest from the London experimental music scene. Second set in trio with Philadelphia's own Charles Cohen and Toshi Makihara."

****
Thurs April 19, 2001 9:30 pm SubTonic107 Norfolk St. NYC
"Live PA at Subtonic with  Sporangia  and DJ Olive: radical anxiety termination"
CC needs this
****
Fri/Sat April 20, 21, 2001 The Kitchen NYC 10 PM  $10
Unity Gain  "Organized by the hausofouch, nyc, Unitygain is a floating multimedia environment designed to promote spontaneous realtime interactions among a diverse pool of electronic artists. Set in a roundtable configuration, sound artists present solo works that overlap to create a seamless sonic experience, while live video artists project dueling images onto a large-scale diptych that envelopes both audience and performers. With Adrianna Sa, Charles Cohen (4/20), Circuit Redux, Christina Wheeler, Criterion & Doily, David Weinstein, Erin McGonigal, Handheld Soundsystem, Ikue Mori, Koosilja, Marc C., Matthew Ostrowski, blatt, Phylr, Somatic, Sporangia, Sum, Toshio Kajiwara, Urban Rhythm, Ylyptyc and resident video artist Benton-C Bainbridge. With special
guests Anney Bonney, Bill Etra and Jeremy Bernstein."
****
Tues, April 24, 2001  8 pm  The Knitting Factory  NYC
Recess:Geoff Gersh's (Guitar) new revolving guests improv series
with Christine Uberti--electronics
David Lee Myers--mutiprocessor feedback, devices, and loops
& CC--the usual
****
Mon March 5, 2001 10PM   Bennie's  1510 South Street Philadelphia
Elliott Levin's group Interplay with Rick Iannacone, Ed Watkins, Ron Howerton, Keno Speller, Tyrone Hill:  free improvisation  (some of these folks have played with Sun Ra)
Charles joins in, and hopefully can keep up

****
Saturday March 24, 2001 10 pm La Tazza 108 Chestnut Phila Pa.
HOLOGRAM 9 w/ Spinoza,,Mercy_killaH & HazMaat.
"Two djs and a live artist come to Philly as part of our not-very-foreign exchange program. From the #1 ambient & experimental event in NYC comes Spinoza (Undercity/Neuronal), Mercy_killaH & HazMaat (Undercity/Deep Unda Brooklyn), accompanied by Charles Cohen on Buchla Synthesizer."

**** 2000 **** ****

Past events for "Straylight" space music improvisation trio with
              Jason Finkelman-African and Brazilian Percussion
                     Geoff Gersh-Electric Guitar
                           Charles Cohen-Buchla Music Easel (analog synthesizer)

Friday, Sept 15, 2000: Straylight wins a Bessie Award (for the live sound score for LUKoSiMAD at PS 122 last spring) and plays at the Joyce Theater, NYC

Straylight Dialogs w/guest artists
  The Knitting Factory in the Knit Active space NYC
  (also live on-the-web: need QuickTime 4, a *fast* connection, and good luck)
  1999-2000 Guests: Pauline Oliveros, Joe McPhee, Steve Gorn (Bansuri flute),
                       John Wieczorek (frame drum), Benton Bainbridge (video artist),
                         J. D. Peron, Vinnie Gollia, Bill Cole, DJ Singe, Rick Iannacone, Elliott Levin,
                         Missy Galore, Bradford Reed, Burton Greene, Brian Richie, DJ Olive, David Rosenberg

Tuesday  June 13, 2000 8 pm  The Knitting Factory Main Space  74 Leonard St. NYC
Benefit concert for the Pauline Oliveros Foundation
numerous performers including Straylight

LUKoSiMAD an evening of dance/performance
  September 7-26 1999     Dance Theater Workshop 219 West 19th St. NYC
  May 18 -21, 2000    PS122 150 First Avenue & 9th Street NYC
  Choreographed and written by Cynthia Oliver
  Live music by Straylight

The Rosendale Cafe, Rosendale, NY March 13, 1999

Accord Train Station (upstate NY) April 16, 1999

Wednesday June 16, 1999 Straylight joins The Deep Listening Bandand Joe McPhee
The Knitting Factory NYC Main Space 8 and 10 PM

Friday November 12, 1999 8 PM IMP Performance Series at Highwire Gallery, 137 N. 2nd St.   Philadelphia

****    ****    ****    ****

Past performances solo or with other musicians:
****
Saturday Feb. 24  8pm  Turtle Bay Music School  244 east 52nd Street  NYC
Workshop concert with Cecil Taylor, to finish a month long master class
CC will play, assuming he makes it through the class
****
First Friday February 2nd  Art=Sound at Upside Down Cafe 51 N. 3rd St. Phila (btwn market and arch)
"Tony Violence - satirical guitar blues/dev79 - experimental tech step drum n' bass/adam fieled - passionate indie rock and poetry/charles cohen vs. music for isolation tanks vs. dev79-charles and his trusty buchla (a relic analog synth) will provide an array of blips and bleeps, while dave talento (mfit) manipulates the nanaloop (rare synth for the Nintendo Gameboy), and dev79 will brings some rythmic noise n' drones to the fold, and we kindly ask for a $1 donation at the door"
****
Thurs Dec 28 2000  9PM   Bennie's  1510 South Street Philadelphia
CC plays solo in Philly about once a year.
This is it.
****
Sunday, Dec 10, 2000 7pm-12am  Halcyon   227 Smith Street (Carroll Gardens, Brooklyn) (718)260-9299
Neuronal & Deep Unda Brooklyn present Undercity
Residents: Sheldon Drake, DJ Spinoza, Clark ov Saturn, MercY-Killah & Hazmat + Guests
This is a "downtempo" event. CC's tempos will be submerged.
****
Tuesdays, Dec 26, 2000, Feb 27, 2001
Recess: Geoff Gersh's new revolving guests improv series at The Knitting Factory  NYC
guests so far: Paul Geluso, Dafna Naphtali
****
Friday, November 17, 2000 Afa Gallery, 514 Lackawanna Ave, Scranton.
Alternative to Noise 5: NONLINEAR ELECTRIC BYPRODUCT
Michael Paulukonis on his "circuit-bent" keyboards and sound-toys....
Charles Cohen on the classic Buchla Music Easel,
in collaboration with guitarist  Rick Iannocone, just back from Europe.
Improv Musicians Union Local No. 2 led by T. Carlos Allen
****
Tues, Oct 31, 2000
Recess: Geoff Gersh's new revolving guests improv series at The Knitting Factory NYC
Charles and Josh Mathews (drummer for NYC's infamous Blue Man Group)
****
Friday, Oct 13, 2000  9 pm
Comet Cafe  41st Street, 2 doors north of Walnut St, Philadelphia
Elliott Levin: sax, flute, poetry   Charles: Buchla Music Easel (analog synthesizer)
****
Sun, Oct 15, 2000 9 pm  Silk City, 4th & Spring Garden Sts., Philadelphia
Planet Y
Charles as sonic slave to Yani Papadopoulos' Casio drum machine
****
Tuesday, Oct 24, 2000 10 pm  $5  The Knitting Factory  NYC (KnitActive Space)
CC improvises with Tom Richford as part of his Bunker Series
****
Wed, Oct 4, 2000 10pm 10 pm $5  Galapagos  70 N.6th St. Williamsburg, Bkln  (L-train to Bedford Ave)
"Unity Gain: nyc's intimate interactive platform for realtime electronic performance"
   .................brought to you by the hausofouch, nyc  212-712-1350
Charles keeps time
****
Thursday, Sept 14, 2000  8 pm
Comet Cafe  41st Street, 2 doors north of Walnut St, Philadelphia
Jack Wright (multi-reeds) and Charles
****
Wednesday July 12, 2000  8 PM ABC No Rio 156 Rivington Street, NYC
Free Improv quartet
 Toshi Makihara  percussion
 Laurie Hefner  accordion
 Eric Carlsen  tuba
 Charles Cohen  Buchla Music Easel
****
Wednesday June 21, 2000  8 pm
Comet Cafe  41st Street, 2 doors north of Walnut St, Philadelphia
Elliott Levin and Charles get together to jam for a muffin or two.
****
Saturday June 24, 2000 10pm Tonic  107 Norfolk St. NYC
the hausofouch presents: the LIVINGSOUND system
with:  (all onstage at the same time)
adriana sa - powerbook
benton - tv - synthesis
hanh rowe - turntables
dL - paia mod synth through bassamp
& christina wheeler - just the vocal system
charles cohen - buchla music easel
maybe somebody doing 16mm films

improv duos, and trios, and quartets, etc....
****
Friday May 26, 2000  8:00 pm   185 Lafayette St. NYC (between Broome and Grand)  Info 212 625-0123
Improvisation with computers and electronics
Karlheinz Essl       Max/MSP
Bruce Gremo        Max/MSP, EWI, and controllers
Tom Hamilton        Synthesizers
Charles Cohen      Buchla Music Easel
****
June 7, Oct 4 2000 10 pm $5  Galapagos  70 N.6th St. Williamsburg, Bkln  (L-train to Bedford Ave)
"Unity Gain: nyc's intimate interactive platform for realtime electronic performance"
toshio kajiwara  john king   heimo L & dean MR  david linton  ken montgomery  matthew ostrowski
adriana sa    charles cohen
::::::scratch vj  lashio lay (angie eng) vs.  benton c.
   .................brought to you by the hausofouch, nyc  212-712-1350
****
Wednesday April 19, 2000  8 pm
Comet Coffehouse, 124 S. 41 St. (2 doors north of Walnut), Philadelphia
Rick Iannacone is getting together some musicians to try out some ideas.
Charles is one of those.  The others will be a surprise.
****
Thursday March 2, 9 PM (doors open at 8:30)
Astrocade    1021 Ridge Ave (at 10th St. between Vine and Spring Garden)  Philadelphia, PA.
Charles and friend(s) do an opening set for Joe McPhee and Johnny McLellan
****
Saturday March 25, 2000 8 PM
The Red Room at Normal's Books and Records,  425 E. 31st Street,  Baltimore, MD
Big vs. Small music"
Charles does an opening set for Micro-East-Collective from Chapel Hill
****
Friday April 7, 2000 10 PM
Terrace Club    62 Washington Road   Princeton, NJ
Charles does an opening set for Leisure Muffin (Dystopian Hip-Hop)
 

**** 1999: **** ****

Friday November 19, 1999 8:00 PM GATE TO MOON BASE ALPHA 4012 Walnut St. Philadelphia
"a new series exploring the creative expanse of ambient-space-psychedelic musical and sonic curiosities"
Charles is curious, solo
****
HighZero FestivalFriday, September 24, 1999, 9 pm. The Lodge; 244 S. Highland Avenue, Baltimore MD
Charles participates in this 3 day festival of improvised music
****
Philadelphia Fringe Festival Tuesday Sept 21 8:30pm St. Georges's 235 N. 4th St. Philadelphia Charles presents a short piece using the Buchla 700
****
Thursday June 17, 1999 8 PM IMP Performance Series at Highwire Gallery, 137 N. 2nd St. Philadelphia
Fred Lomberg's Light Box Orchestra: Charles joins in
****
Tuesday July 6, 1999 8 pm: Noisy Hermes 185 Lafayette St. NYC
an interactive music environment by Bruce Gremo info: suddensite@aol.com or http://www.entropy8.com/suddensite
Charles plays into the system (programmed in MAX)
****
Friday July 23, 1999 9pm Astrocade1021 Ridge Ave Philadelphia
Charles does a short opening set for Matmos, Lesser, and Disc
****
Friday May 14, 1999 8 PM Elizabeth Panzer (improvising harpist from NYC)
with Charles IMP Performance Series at Highwire Gallery, 137 N. 2nd St. Philadelphia
****

 

****
Wednesday May 5, 1999 Emergent Music Forum Velvet Lounge 915 U Street NW Washington DC

Charles and Elliott Levin Duo
****
Thursday April 29 1999 Leno's Mutual Admiration Society, the radical queer salon, will be 7:30pm at the A Space, 4722 Baltimore Ave (for more infocall 215.724.7535.)
It's an open-to-all free-improv, noise/multi-media jam session salon this time, facilitated by Charles.

Leno sez: "When I asked for people to show up, I wanted ANY-ONE who identifies as queer to attend. Those who don't own bars or have much fun in them. Those who don't look like the models in tele-personal ads or want to. Those who don't have the luxury of celebrating diversity but must live it. The demo-graphic breakdown of the first Society gathering was seven men, three women, one African-American, one Latino and four teens. Its my vision that diversity is the strength of M.A.S. That means more women, seniors, people of color, transgendered, even heteros who identify as queer. This is not an effort to be P.C., but to be practical."
****
Friday April 7, 1999 To celebrate the re-opening of The Red Room at Normals Books and Records
"Retrun to The Valley of The Red Room,"
"...a sprawling set of performances with "avant-garde" musician's YOUR FATHER'S MOUSTACHE, instrument builder Neil Feather, percussionist Toshi Makihara, synthesist Charles Cohen, saxopnohinst John Berndt, and pianist Tom Boram in a night of no-hold-barred experimental music of widely varying approaches. This will also be a benifit show to pay expenses we incured during our legal battle."
The Red Room at Normals Books and Records 425 E. 31st St. Baltimore 410-243-6888
****
Saturday April 10, 1999 The 21st Annual Pilam Human BBQ Charles and Elliott Levin Duo at 2 PM.
Event starts at noon and goes till 4 am :music, food, beer, fun (West Philly)
****
Saturday April 24, 1999, 9 PM 'till dawn The Imagine Nation
at a to-be-disclosed location (Philadelphia region)
featuring: TRansient Waves Lovegrove and Fluid Flowchart Charles Cohen w/Leisure Muffin Crasta Bondra Kedkid Android and Spaceling Kevin Sanderson Damon Wild Unit Park ALgorithm Bob Brown and videoartists: Nicon and Wravelenfth
****
SONIC LOGOS 99 Sunday, February 7 1999 - 1-9PM $2
First Unitarian Church, 2125 Chestnut Street in Philadelphia
Charles does an improv set with poet/musician Elliott Levin A festival of poetry, visuals and ambient music featuring 10 or so music/sound projects and poets produced by NotCoffeeHouse Poetry Series, IMP, & Philadelphia Ambient Consortium
****
Swinging Sounds of the Apocalypse by The Sporangia Trio
Cornelia St Cafe, 29 Cornelia St. btw 6th & 7th Aves off W 4th St.
Wednesday, December 30, 1998 City Gardens, Trenton, NJ Saturday, January 30, 1999
Jordon "The Rodent" Harr-drums and drumKat
Michael "Leisure Muffin" Hopkins-electronic devices
Charles "Ebony Ampre" Cohen-Buchla Music Easel
****
Star's End GatheringSaturday December 12, 1998 8pm
St Mary's Church, 3916 Locust Walk Philadelphia
Charles opens for Saul Stokes Michael Hopkins will join in
          CC at the Show
****************************************************************
Straylight show (Jan 24, 2000), archived on-line at Knit Active

Submit is a compilation CD from WKDU (Drexel University) of Philadelphia electronic musicians with some sounds from CC

Sound Collector Magazine #3 has an interview and a CD with a track from CC (c1983).

A mid-90's performance duo with video artist Eric Schefter: The Luminists

A West Philly improv group of a few years ago has some tapes available: Bastard Finders
    See especially "Shing!"

<>A Space Metal band I sometimes played with has a CD out, and sometimes you can hear me: "Bullet Into Mesmer's Brain" (BLB-054) by Temple of Bon Matin on Bulb Records
************************************************************

**************************************************************************
1998 and earlier:

Talking Harp: Elizabeth Panzer (harp), Bruce Gremo (flutes and electronics) The Knitting Factory Wednesday November 11, 1998 7pm in the AlterKnit Theater Charles sits in with this improv group cuz the drummer can't make it. I don't do beats. Hmmmm. **** Gaer/Kreslins/Cohen, (opening for Stinker, Big Soap) The Khyber Pass, Philadelphia Tuesday, November 10th . 10pm Herschel Gaer, bassist for The Interpreters. Electronic musician, has done remixes for the likes of Josh Wink and Kid 606. Will bring a variety of instruments for improvisation. Laris Kreslins: Founding member of the now defunct _____ _____. Percussion. Drums. + Dictaphone. Dirty Loops. (Stinker are the remnants of Black Tail. Seth Soffer + Steve Trash) **** The Tod Margasak Project: 12 piece improvisation ensemble: brass, reeds, drums, strings, and Charles. Thursday, October 22 Silk City 5th & Spring Garden, Philla 9:30 pm Sunday, October 25 First Unitarian Church 2125 Chestnut 4 pm Warning: music stands will be in use. **** Andrea's Salon, Philadelphia Sunday Sepember 27 1998 7:30 PM Charles does a short duet w/Elliot Levin at a private apartment concert, but you can come if you e-mail me for the address. **** Third Street Gallery, 58 N. 2nd St. Philadelphia: Not the Fringe Festival Saturday, Sept 19 1998 8 pm Straylight w/ Elliot Levin and Rick Ianacone Lots of other music groups in this series of folks too much on the fringe to be in the *real* "Fringe Festival" here's the rundown: IMP's Fringe Activities **** Trenton Avant Garde Festival (TAGFest 98) Saturday Sept. 12 1998 "from morning to night and it's all free. The raindate is Sunday. Most of the activities wil be concentrated at Mill Hill Park along the shady Assunpink Creek on the corner of Front and Broad streets in Trenton" Charles jams out with other folks in an inflatable being put up by Sporangia, The Monophonic Antelope Cabal. detailed press release **** NYC Fringe Festival: Urban Art Tribe presents "Playground" Sunday Aug 23, 1998 8 PM W.H. Seward Park (Chinatown: @ Essex & Hester Sts) Charles plays in a performance art event. **** Saturday August 15, 1998 9pm The Lionfish Cafe 614 N. 2nd. St. Philadelphia 829-9103 The Mark Gastineau Quartet : Improvised music led by Ted Casterline with different guests each month Charles sits in just to find out who the Gastineau guy is. **** New Ghosts: Elliott Levin & The Testa twins, Steve & Joe Tuesday June 2 9:30pm Upstairs at Nicks 16 S. 2nd. St. Phila. Thursday June 4 8:30pm Brownies Ave A & 9th NYC Charles sits in with this South Philly fusion-esque/poetry group for a set. You win a prize if you can hear me. (Rick, the guitarist, will be in Turkey, but will make a shadow appearance via Charles' PowerBook samples) **** "electronic music night" Tuesday May 5 1998 9pm free Upstairs At Nicks 16 S. 2nd. St. Phila. 928-0665 Charles deconstructs Elliott Levin's poetry right before your ears **** First Friday in Old City Philadelphia March 6, 1998 all the galleries along 2nd and 3rd Sts. north of Market open until 9pm, many with special events Rick Ianacone on guitar and Charles on synth: doing assorted improv things from 7pm Exile Studios 228 Market 2nd Floor **** The Red Room at Normals Books and Records425 East 31st Street, Baltimore (410) 243-6888 Saturday February 21, 1998 8:30 pm Toshi Makihara, percussion, and Charles join an evening of improv duos. **** Warmer By The Stove: Improvised Music, Intermedia, & Free Hot Liquids Lotus Music and Dance Studios 109 W 27th St. 8th Fl. NYC (212) 627-1076 Friday Jan 16, 1998 8PM (reservations advised) Charles presents solo pieces featuring Buchla instruments from 3 different decades **** Unity Gain: A weekly series of beat-oriented synthesizer jams Context Studios 28 Ave A. NYC 1998: Jan 28 Feb 18 Charles joins in despite his basic allergy to grooves. July 15th, 1998 Unity Gain downstairs at CBGB's gallery 313 Bowery St. NYC (212) 226-8231 $5 @11 but the live electronics don't start till 12:00 "weekly event featuring 5 live PA's spread out through the room in a round-robin display of techno-glory" Charles has his 15 minutes. Sept 9: Charles does his solo thing Sept 16: Straylight plays Sept 23: Charles guests with NNeng doing a marathon environmental jam "unity gain lite: nov 27, 1998 the unity gain crewwill put forth ( or should i say throw down ) or maybe even "boldly go" where we have never been B4, namely, TONIC, that bastion of suffixticated skronk noise, carbohydrates, and hair products,@ 107 norfolk street, NYC participants will be: LIVE PA CYCLE-charles cohen koosilja preset somatic christina wheeler with unity ubermix by circuit redux and FILM/VIDEO REMIX- something a little different...our friend Barbara Clausen has selected a program of vintage american experimental films Feb 24, 1999 PS 122 NYC 7:30-9:30 pm and then 11 pm- 2:00am at Baktun (west 14th on top of the cooler) May 27, 1999 Unity Gain at Tonic **** "Stupid Robot at Astrocade: one evening and one morning of space and rhythm Flowchart Charles Cohen Laris and Jack Crasta Chuck Van Zyl Argo Spaceling Mr. Roper six hours of frequency manipulation. starts at 9pm saturday, january 3, 1998 Astrocade 1021 Ridge Ave Philadelphia (215) 684.0492 http://www.astrocade.com/robot.htm **** Metamorphosis Festival @ Context Studios 28 Ave A. NYC (212) 777-3394 Friday December 5 1997 10 pm Charles & Koosil-ja Hwang will do an improv duet on 2 (Count'em: two!) Music Easels (lots of other dance, performance, electronic music, & DJ's at this festival) Friday & Saturday May 29 & 30 1998 A two hour marathon dance/music improvisation. Charles drinks coffee and plays every sound he's got. (all 5 of them) Curated by Koosil-ja Hwang. Saturday December 5, 1998 Jennifer Monson, Foofwa, Charles Cohen, David Linton, DJ Firehorse, Clarinda McLow, Michael Portnoy, Luis Lara, Margaret Hallisey, Yasuko Yokoshi, Caspar Stracke, Benton Bainbridge, Yves Mussard, and DD Douvilier Curated by Koosil-ja Hwang: "This occasion of Metamorphosis is a return and doing an inventory of your experience, dead and alive in a two hours non structural event. Not anything goes, but rather free ranged human intelligent that genuinely intent to exit in a un/tangible form that regardlessly evaporates soon happens. It reveals who you are or who you are not. Dance or vibe the wave, or flip the black holes or installing an installatable or kiss or slap or video the video, opening your mind eyes wide, so you won't fall off or face off. Finger point it to establish your ego (developmental movement .) Then we'll place "It", scramble "It", break "It", walk away, and go down stairs to get some changes with "It". Tell the grocery owner that you are my friend. They may do you a favour?" **** Halloween Party at Killtime 3856 Lancaster Ave, Philadelphia Friday Oct 31 10pm EDO & New Ghosts (Elliott Levin, Rick Ianacone, & The Testa Brothers) Charles sits in with New Ghosts and makes scary sounds for a couple of songs **** Jon Rose (violin) - Charles Cohen (analog synthesizer) - Toshi Makihara (percussion) Highwire Gallery 137 N. 2nd St. Philadelphia (215) 829-1255 http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/tosmos/hwperfor.htm Jon is an improvising electric violinist from Amsterdam. For the 2nd set he will be joined by Charles and Toshi Friday October 24, 1997 **** AMBIENT GADGET CLUSTERS 3 presented by David Forlano Saturday June 7 8pm Highwire Gallery 137 N. 2nd St. Philadelphia http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/tosmos/hwperfor.htm Saturday June 21 8pm LionFish Coffeehouse, 614 N. 2nd St.,Phila PA (215) 829-9103 David Forlano : guitar, electronics Sean O'Donnell : synthesizer John Dieterich : guitar, percussion Charles Cohen : Buchla Music Easel (analog synthesizer) Jeff Waring : video, live visual media **** The Bastard Finders presented by Dave Barnes (sampler & guitar) Highwire Gallery 137 N. 2nd St. Philadelphia (215) 829-1255 Saturday March 29 1997 8pm http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/tosmos/hwperfor.htm with Kevin Murphy: Trumpet Norman Carter: Bass David Forlano: Guitar Charles Cohen: Buchla Music Easel **** PHILADELPHIA LOOP SHOW ( all musicians using looping devices) LionFish Coffeehouse, 614 N. 2nd St.,Phila PA (215) 829-9103 Saturday March 22 1997 7:30 pm http://atomsun.harvard.edu/broadside/loopshow.html Paul Mimlitsch: Chapman stick 7:30 Fingerpaint: trio from DC featuring Patrick Smith 8:30 Charles Cohen: solo Buchla synth 9:30 Accidents Will Happen: guitar/bass/drum trio w/ Paul Poplawski 10:30 **** MoreBuzz Orchestra by Toshi Makihara A-Space,4722 Baltimore Ave. Philadelphia March 13, 1997 Improvisation with Mike Benedetti (accordion) Charles Cohen (analog synthesizer) David Forlano (guitar) Elliott Levin (saxophone, flute) Toshi Makihara (percussion) Sean O'Donnell (synthesizer) Joe Ruscitto (percussion) Paul Woznicki (synthesizer, accordion) ......and others ? http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/tosmos/homepage.htm **** Elizabeth Panzer (improvising harpist from NYC) Highwire Gallery Monday Night Performance Series 137 N. 2nd St. Philadelphia, PA. 19106 (215) 829-1255 Monday March 17, 1997 Charles and some other's from the Highwire improv crowd will join in for a jam after Elizabeth's solo set. http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/tosmos/hwperfor.htm **** SEED: Workshop on Free Improvisation Highwire Gallery 137 N. 2nd Street, Philadelphia, PA. February 18 1997 May 4 open to all http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/tosmos/hwperfor.htm Charles joins in doing something unusual. picture at http://nimbus.ocis.temple.edu/~sodonne/sdgllry.htm **** Temple of Bon Matin: avant metal improvisations Ed Wilcox: Drums Elliott Levin: Sax & Flute Red Axlerod: Guitar Joe Zimmerman: Guitar & Bass Greg Chapman: Synthesizer (digital synth/tube amp) Charles: Buchla Music Easel (analog synthesizer) Drexel University Television (DUTV) Cable Ch 54 Philadelphia New Years Eve 9 PM and 1 AM http://duvm.ocs.drexel.edu/~DUTV/TZ.HTML Upstairs At Nicks 16 S. 2nd. St. Phila. 928--0665 Jan 6, 1996 March 10, 1997 April 28 July 30 Astrocade 1021 Ridge (btw: 10 & 11/ SpringGarden & Callowhill) Saturday May 24, 1997 **** The Muscle Factory: Body Building Industrial Music & Demonstration brought to you by the creator of "Hoppy the Frog" Sat Jan 4 1997 10 PM UpStairs at Nicks, Philadelphia Dec 6, 1996 10 PM Dr. Watsons Pub 216 S. 11th St. Philadelphia Drexel University Television (DUTV) Cable Ch 54 Philadelphia Tuesday March 25, 1997 Tuesday April 22, 1997 taped repeat http://duvm.ocs.drexel.edu/~DUTV/ Charles joins in with PowerBook industrial noise samples **** Bob & Barbara's 1509 South St. Philadelphia (215) 545-4511 Wednesday Sept 18 1996 Fergie's Pub 1214 Sansom St Phila (215) 928-8118 Sunday October 5 1997 Feb 8, 1998 Sunday March 15, 1998 Eliot Levin: multi-instrumentalist and poet Ed Wilcox-Drums Charles sits in for some space-jazz improv, playing synthesizer. **** La Di Da Art Park: freeform gathering for music, poetry, visual art, film & video Riker Hill Art Park Beaufort Ave Livingston, NJ (off Eisenhower Parkway from Route 280 Exit 4a) Saturday, Sept 28 1996 1 pm $5 info: (201) 744-8021 http://www.openix.com/~mccalix/ladida.html Charles does solo environmental electronic sound improvs somewhere in the park **** Straylight: Widow Jane Mine, on the Synyder Estate, Route 213, Rosendale, NY (914) 658-9900 A candle light concert in an amazing huge cave, with a lake! June, 1995 Fire and Water Cafe Northampton, Mass Saturday April 12 1997 Virtual Planet by Soundlab 473 Broadway, NYC Friday February 14, 1997 11pm-4am soundlab@culturalchemy.com Che's Rebelion-Espresso Bar 140 Main St. Nyack, NY 10960 (914)-358-1748 Nov. 8, 1996 Feb 7, 1997 April 11 Last Monday of every Month 1998-9 The Knitting Factory Alterknit Space NYC Straylight Dialogues: a musicial forum where Straylight and guest improvisors / improvising ensembles will be featured performing alone and in collaboration. more info on guests The Knitting Factory Alterknit Space NYC 1996: May 20 Aug 28 Nov 27 1997: Mar 15 July 18 Oct 4 1998: Feb 11 Straylight Dialogs w/guest artists: Monday June 29, 1998 Pauline Oliveros The 2nd in the series July 27: guests Steve Gorn (Bansuri flute) John Wieczorek (frame drum) August 31 1998: Joe McPhee and Michael West September 28, 1998: Elliot Levin and Rick Iannacone November 30: Bill Cole Monday Feb 22, 1999 DJ Singe, Rick Iannacone, and Missy Galore March 29: Bradford Reed April 26: Burton Greene May 31 1999: no guests The Painted Word Bookstore New Paltz, NY Friday May 16 8pm Socrates Sculpture Park, Queens, NYC (North of 59 St. Bridge, on the East River) Sunday May 18 1997 2 - 8 pm Spring Opening Day Celebration Many different music presentations. We'll play at 4pm Kleinert-James Art Center, Woodstock NY Benefit for Pauline Oliveros Foundation Sunday June 1, 1997 The Yard @ Martha's Vinyard September 19, 20, 21 live music for Cynthia M. Oliver's choreographic work: Unremoble Jacket also at PS 122, 150 1st Ave NYC 8:30PM (212) 477-5288 Dec 11 through 14, 1997 Electro Fetus @ Baby Jupiter 170 Orchard St NYC sometime after 11pm Presented by Cultural Alchemy (212) 726-1724 March 11, 1998 Atrium at CitiCorp Center 153 E 53rd St. NYC Btw Lex. and 3rd Aves. with guest David Gamper April 30, 1998 EAR TO THE GROUND-"an interactive, illbient, optical illusion" The Wetlands 161 Hudson Street May 3, 1998 212-966-4225 Tonic 107 Norfolk St. NYC Wednesday night, December 16 9 pm Straylight with performance artist Cynthia Oliver The Rosendale Cafe, Rosendale, NY free August 9, 1996 Feb 8, 1997 May17 March 13, 1999 Accord Train Station (upstate NY) April 16, 1999 Wednesday June 16, 1999 Straylight joins The Deep Listening Band and Joe McPhee at The Knitting Factory NYC Main Space 8 and 10 PM September 7,8,16,17,25 at 8pm, September 26 at 3pm Dance Theater Workshop 219 West 19th St. NYC tickets: $15 / Reservations: 212.924.0077 LUKoSiMAD an evening of dance/performance choreographed by Cynthia Oliver and Gabri Christa Music by Vernon Reid / live music by Straylight **** hot Party "Fans, ice-cube massages, & servants ready to fullfill your every whim. Ambient noises by Charles and DJ Alexis to benefit ACT UP Philadelphia Aug 17, 1996 1318 Walnut St Philadelphia (215) 731-1844 info http://www.critpath.org/actup/ **** Infest 96 at Killtime 7 pm 3856 Lancaster Ave, Philadelphia A weekend of performances, jam sessions and parties with fringe and alternative musicians from NYC, Pittsburg, Philadelphia, and Baltimore Performances Aug 3: "Included in the lineup: Thus, a Baltimore duet who perform on self-made instruments; Ram Umbus, a N.Y. noise trio; improv act Pittsburgh Free Music Co.; N.Y. artist Bradford Reed; space-age soundscaper Charles Cohen; and Michael Aaron and Ben Wright, whose set includes the musical saw." **** "The Solstice! Sun Stands Still The longest day fire The Garden of Earthly Delights Chlorophyll the plants' dance the vibration that is the definition of life" Presented by Gargoyle Mechanique Laboratory Friday June 21, 1996 7:30 pm at The Community Garden, 6th St and Ave B, NYC Free Charles provides electronic ambience **** Live electronic music for shadow puppet show: Hayoeka, Lover of Chaos Spiral Q Puppet Theater "Visonary Queer Folks Creating Modern Mythology" Sat June 15 1318 Walnut St. Philadelphia 8pm-10pm $5 **** Solo abstract electronic music improvisation performance Highwire Gallery 137 N 2nd St Philadelphia June 3, 1996 **** Project "Release" Based on the words and lives of women who have survived domestic violence Danceteller Company, Trina Collins, coreographer, Sound Score by Charles Premiere at MTI Theater 3700 Chestnut St. Philadelphia May 18 & 19, 1996